Goinitaly’s User Privacy & Data Protection Principles

  • We believe user privacy and data protection are human rights.
  • We take protecting your privacy seriously, and we recognize we have a duty of care to the people whose data we hold.
  • We will only collect and process data when it is absolutely necessary, and when we do, we will make it clear why we are doing so and how it will be used.
  • We will not send you regular email newsletters that you have not subscribed to – we hate spam as much as you do! We will always give you the choice to unsubscribe

We will not share your personal information with anyone else without your permission.

Personal Information Collected (And Why We Collect It)

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). GoinItaly will process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) sets out six lawful grounds for processing personal data and special category personal data. This website collects and uses personal information in the following ways, for the reasons specified:

Cookies and Tracking Site Visitors

Like most websites this site makes use of cookies, which are small amounts of textual data that are stored on the device (computer, mobile phone, tablet etc.) that you use to access our website. This data is used to enhance your experience of this site.

Cookies may be set and accessed by third-party data processors, including Google Analytics. We use this data to monitor how many people are using our site and to better understand how they use the site, in order to improve the experience we provide. Although Google Analytics records information such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this data personally identifies you to us.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop this site from tracking any part of your visit to this website. Further information on how to enable and disable cookies is available from aboutcookies.org.uk, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to do this. However, some of our website features may not function correctly as a result.

Clicking any link on our website is taken as implied consent to our placing cookies on your device, unless you have disabled them in your browser as described above.

Uses Made of Information

We use personal information held about you:

  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and research purposes.
  • To personalize and optimize your experiences as part of our provision of the service.
  • To provide you with our service and to communicate with you in respect of your use of the service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, such as responding to surveys or registering to receive email updates from us.
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. This involves conducting data and system analytics to develop and improve our service. In such circumstances we shall use anonymized data to the extent possible.

Contact Forms and Email Links

Should you complete a form on our site, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to/be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined in our Third-Party Data Processors.

Email Newsletter

We use third-party data processor MailChimp to provide us with email marketing services, so if you subscribe to any of our email newsletters, the email address and associated information that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp.

Your details will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you.

About this Website’s Server

This website is hosted by Netsons, within a data centre located in Dublin. Netson’s privacy policy meets international standards.

Our third-party data processors

We use a number of third-party service providers who process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with legislation.

The majority of these third parties are based in the United States and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect traffic data for continually improving our website. Google Analytics traffic data is stored on Google servers (whether in the US or elsewhere) and Google is subject to US law.

Google Analytics does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or store any other information about your visit that may be used to identify you personally from records on Google servers. For more information about what data is collected, see the Google Analytics privacy policy.

To improve our website further, we use Google Analytics Demographic and Interest reporting. These reports associate your visit to our website with Google’s estimated data about your age, gender and interest categories. This data is calculated by Google based on any accounts you have with Google products (such as YouTube), as well as your browsing behavior on third party websites that use the DoubleClick cookie. This data is aggregated by Google Analytics and a privacy threshold is applied so that we cannot identify your demographics and interests on an individual basis.

If you choose to identify yourself by filling out a form, we will associate your form submission with some internal customer information. All of this associated data is not Personally Identifiable Information, meaning that your private data (eg. email address, phone number, name etc.) are never stored on Google servers; all that’s stored is an anonymized link to these records in our internal database.

From time to time, we also use Google remarketing and interest-based advertising to serve you ads (using Google and third party vendors) based on your demographics and your behavior on this website. Any advertising or remarketing lists you may belong to are also subject to Google’s privacy thresholds. We cannot serve you ads based on any personally-identifiable information (or any sensitive information) and the ad serving cannot be used to individually target any ads to a particular person. For more information, read Google’s policy for advertising based on interests and location.

A range of opt-out actions you can take is outlined below:

  • To remove yourself from a remarketing list or do dissociate your UserID from future browsing, clear your browser cookies
  • To completely opt out of Google’s remarketing lists and demographic and interest-based classification, visit Google’s Ad Settings page.
  • To opt out of your usage data being reported to Google Analytics for this website, refuse or clear the relevant first party cookies (called _ga and _gat) associated with this website.
  • To completely opt out of your usage data being reported in Google Analytics for any website, install Google’s official opt-out browser add-on.

Facebook Pixel

From time to time, we also use the Facebook Pixel to serve you ads (using Facebook and third party vendors) based on your behavior on this website. If you submit a form on the website we may also use this to serve you ads. Any advertising or remarketing lists you may belong to are also subject to Facebook’s ad policies. We cannot serve you ads based on any personally-identifiable information (or any sensitive information) and the ad serving cannot be used to individually target any ads to a particular person. The data collected is stored on Facebook’s servers (whether in the US or elsewhere) and Facebook is subject to US law. To opt out of this advertising, visit aboutads.info/choices/.

We are committed to letting you know what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. If you have any questions about how we use your personal information or comply with data protection legislation, please email us. This privacy policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions.

Other Websites

Our website contains many links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Community and Social Networks

IIED is a member of several third-party community and social networks. It manages a presence on their platforms and our website contains links to these networks. These companies also process personal data, and you should check their privacy policies before sharing personal information:

Website Data Breaches

In the event of an unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors, it will be assessed and if appropriate reported to any and all affected persons and relevant authorities without undue delay, and if feasible, within 72 hours of the discovery of the breach.

Requesting your Personal Data

Individuals have the right to the personal data that a company such as GoinItaly holds on them. You can request your personal data by making a subject access request.

There is no fee for making a subject access request. This should be done by contacting GoinItaly with the necessary information needed to deal with your request.

The right of access extends to all information held on an individual, and includes staff files, databases, interview notes and emails referring to the individual.

However, there are a number of exemptions which effectively allow personal data to be withheld. To consider and apply an exemption will be dependent on the purpose for which the personal data is being processed, and will be considered and undertaken on a case-by-case basis. There is more detailed guidance on exemptions available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The data controller is required to communicate to the data subject the information it holds in an intelligible form within 1 month or up to 2 months if the request is complex. This timeframe starts from the date that the data controller receives the request, and when the data subject has provided sufficient information for the data controller to locate the requested information.

Relevant Legislation

This website and our business and internal computer systems are designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s and GoinItaly’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site and GoinItaly is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residence’s specific data protection and user privacy legislation you can contact GoinItaly for clarification.

Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: GoinItaly – a trading name for Go In Italy Ltd. registered in England with Limited Liability (UK Reg. Number: 11240758). Our registered office is 221 Kenton Lane, London, HA38RP – Harrow, UK.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Any changes we make will be posted on this page, and specific policy changes and updates will be mentioned in the change log below.

How to Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding how we use your personal information or comply with data protection legislation, please email info@goinitaly.com.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions.